Open data

158,475 accounts measured · CC BY 4.0

An X post reaches 8% of followers; 2% on million-follower accounts

We read the engagement aggregates the Pinlyx Data API holds on 158,475 X accounts and drew 1,005 of them band by band to see how many followers a typical post actually reaches: 19.1% at 10k-30k followers, 3.6% at 100k-1M, 2.1% past a million. Free data, CC BY 4.0.

Free forever plan · No credit card required · Cancel anytime

8.2%
Median reach ratio, every measured account
0.14%
Median engagement rate per post, by followers
158,475
Accounts with a tweet-level aggregate
7,626,327
Posts behind those aggregates

Reach and engagement by follower band

Per account, reach ratio is the median views on an original post divided by followers; engagement rate is the median interactions on an original post divided by followers; per view divides the same interactions by views. Each row is the spread across the accounts in the band, so one viral post cannot move it.

Reach and engagement by follower band
FollowersAccountsReach p25Median reachReach p75Median engagementPer viewDraw
10k-30k716.59%19.09%57.92%0.370%1.55%Cut points
30k-100k2872.48%5.47%16.13%0.081%1.30%Cut points
100k-300k1772.29%3.80%13.31%0.059%1.28%Random
300k-1M1571.48%3.37%7.24%0.037%1.18%Random
1M-3M2390.91%2.44%3.81%0.024%1.03%Random
3M+740.34%0.69%2.75%0.008%0.85%Random

What the data shows

Reach falls as the follower count grows, on X as on every other network

The median account with 10,000 to 30,000 followers puts a post in front of 19.1% of them. At 30k to 100k it is 5.5%, at 100k to 300k 3.8%, at 300k to 1M 3.4%, at 1M to 3M 2.4%, and past 3 million 0.7%. Engagement per post follows the same slope: 0.37% of followers interact with the median post on a 10k-30k account, 0.008% on an account past 3 million.

Two engagement rates, two orders of magnitude apart

Across every measured account the median engagement rate is 0.14% when interactions are divided by followers and 1.43% when they are divided by views. Social media guides mix the two freely, which is how the same platform gets quoted at 0.02% and at 2% in the same week. The API is blunt about it: never compare one against a figure quoted with the other denominator.

Past a million followers, a blue tick is the norm

Of the 10,913 accounts with more than a million followers, 96.2% carry a blue tick; in the 100k-1M band it is 46.5% of 146,352 accounts, both full counts. At the 10k-100k cut points 26.0% are ticked and at the 1k-10k cut points 12.8%. Business and government badges stay rare everywhere: 1,631 business and 527 government accounts in the million-plus band.

The benchmark says nothing about small accounts

Only 158,475 of the 21.3 million catalogue accounts carry a tweet-level aggregate, and the engine scans large accounts most often. In our draws 73% of million-follower accounts had any coverage, 32% in the 100k-1M band, 8.9% in the 10k-100k band and 1 account in 300 under 10,000 followers. A benchmark for a 5,000-follower account is not in this data, and we do not print one.

How much of each band the engine has measured

Accounts we drew from the catalogue, how many the tweet engine had scanned at all, and how many carried at least 8 original posts. Under 10,000 followers the cohort is too thin to publish.

How much of each band the engine has measured
FollowersDrawnAny coverageReliableDraw
1k-10k3001 (0.3%)0 (0.0%)Cut points
10k-100k6,200553 (8.9%)358 (5.8%)Cut points
100k-1M1,500486 (32.4%)334 (22.3%)Random
1M+600437 (72.8%)313 (52.2%)Random

Benchmark population (93,614 reliable accounts): median reach 6.25%

Blue tick by follower band

Share of accounts with a blue tick. The two largest bands are full counts of the catalogue; the two smaller ones are cut-point samples.

Blue tick by follower band
FollowersAccountsBlue tickDraw
1k-10k5,00012.8%Cut points
10k-100k7,00026.0%Cut points
100k-1M146,35246.5%Full count
1M+10,91396.2%Full count

The catalogue does not populate the automation flag or the legacy verified flag: 0 flagged rows among the 157,265 fully listed accounts, so no automated-account share is reported.

Languages of the catalogue

Exact hourly rollup over the whole catalogue, not a sample. 70.0% of accounts carry a detected language; shares are of all 21,310,358 accounts.

Languages of the catalogue
LanguageAccountsShare
English7,437,93134.9%
Spanish1,592,9287.5%
Japanese1,547,2167.3%
Arabic803,5583.8%
Portuguese573,5472.7%
French336,2491.6%
Turkish307,2581.4%
Chinese242,1561.1%

Accounts with a detected language: 14,921,344 / 21,310,358

Blue tick by language, 100k+ followers

Every catalogue account with at least 100,000 followers, by the language the engine assigned. A full count of 157,265 accounts.

Blue tick by language, 100k+ followers
LanguageAccountsBlue tick
English72,67955.6%
Spanish15,78041.3%
Japanese14,92961.4%
Arabic11,49151.4%
Portuguese6,20040.9%
Turkish4,17766.1%
Chinese4,03134.2%
Thai3,09034.5%

Accounts: 157,265 · Full count

Blue tick by country, 100k+ followers

The same 157,265 accounts by inferred country. Only 45.3% of them carry a country, so these rows describe the located minority.

Blue tick by country, 100k+ followers
CountryAccountsBlue tick
United States19,34458.2%
United Kingdom4,19447.2%
India3,99764.0%
Brazil3,94641.8%
Japan3,17963.4%
Saudi Arabia3,15259.4%
Mexico2,65143.9%
Türkiye2,26269.4%

Accounts: 157,265 · Full count

The Turkish slice

Turkish is the seventh language of the catalogue and Türkiye its eighth country, both exact rollups. Everything below is measured on the same definitions as the global ladder.

Turkish-language accounts
307,258
1.44% of the catalogue, 2.06% of accounts with a detected language; exact rollup
Accounts located in Türkiye
226,924
1.06% of the catalogue, rank 8 among countries; exact rollup
Turkish accounts with 100k+ followers
4,343
2.8% of all 157,265 such accounts; 65.7% carry a blue tick against 50.0% overall; full count
Median reach, Turkish 100k+ accounts
3.44%
195 accounts measured; p25 2.07%, p75 8.58%
Median engagement, Turkish 100k+ accounts
0.046%
by followers; 0.77% per view

Like for like, Turkish accounts with 100,000 to 1 million followers reach 3.71% of them per post (166 accounts) against 3.64% for the global band, and 0.058% interact against 0.050%. The gap is in what a view is worth: 0.80% of views turn into an interaction on the Turkish accounts, 1.22% globally.

Read next to the Telegram ladder

On Telegram we measured the median channel above 500,000 subscribers putting a post in front of 3.3% of them, and 31.4% for channels with 1,000 to 5,000 subscribers (Telegram channel reach 2026). The shape on X is the same: 19.1% at 10k-30k followers, 2.1% past a million. The two numbers are not one measurement, though. The Telegram figure is average views per post divided by subscribers; the X figure is the median views on an original post divided by followers, and X counts non-followers reached through the For You feed and repeat views inside the same impression counter. Read the two ladders for the slope, not for a head-to-head number.

Method

  1. Start from the Pinlyx Data API catalogue of public X accounts: 21,310,358 addressable accounts on 19 September 2026 (a planner estimate), of which 158,475 carry a tweet-level engagement aggregate and 97,774 a reliable one, meaning at least 8 original posts inside the engine’s 30-day window.
  2. Per account the engine reports a reach ratio (median views on an original post divided by followers), an engagement rate (median interactions on an original post divided by followers) and an engagement rate per view. We quote those definitions as the API states them and checked them against the per-account medians in the payloads. All rates are percentages.
  3. For the ladder we drew accounts from the catalogue and read their engagement blocks in batches of ten. Every account with at least 100,000 followers was listed in full (157,265 accounts) and 2,100 of them drawn at random; between 10,000 and 100,000 followers we took one page of 500 accounts ascending from each of 14 follower cut points spaced evenly on a log scale (7,000 accounts) and drew 6,200 of them; between 1,000 and 10,000 we probed 300 accounts the same way.
  4. Only accounts with a reliable sample enter a percentile: 1,005 accounts and 91,094 original posts across the three measured bands, plus 195 Turkish accounts drawn from the 4,343 Turkish accounts with 100,000 or more followers. p25, median and p75 are taken across accounts, never across posts.
  5. Blue-tick shares by band, language and country are full counts of the 100k+ listing and cut-point samples below it. Language and country totals are the catalogue’s exact hourly rollups. The catalogue-wide medians come straight from the engine’s coverage endpoint.

Limits

The catalogue is a discovery catalogue of public X accounts collected for monitoring. It is not a random sample of X and does not represent the platform as a whole. Tweet-level coverage is a subset of it and the engine scans large accounts more often, so below 100,000 followers the sample is thin and tilted toward the accounts the engine happened to scan: 358 of the 6,200 accounts drawn in the 10k-100k band were measurable and 0 of 300 under 10,000 followers, which is why no figure is printed there. The 10k-100k band is a cut-point sample, not a random draw, and its measured accounts skew large; the split at 30,000 followers shows how much reach moves inside it. Views are X’s impression counter, which counts non-followers reached through the For You feed and repeat views, so a reach ratio above 100% is possible and the ratio overstates the share of followers who saw a post; follower counts padded by inactive accounts pull it down. Every rate is a 30-day median computed between 24 August and 19 September 2026; another month gives other numbers. The catalogue-wide median reach comes in two engine cuts, 8.21% across every measured account and 6.25% across the 93,614 accounts in the benchmark population, and we quote both. The automation flag and the legacy verified flag are not populated, so no automated-account share is reported. The API’s research feed carried no promoted findings on the snapshot day, so none are quoted. Language and country are inferred by classifiers; 70.0% of accounts carry a language and 34.7% a country.

Cite this dataset

The data is CC BY 4.0. Use it, quote it, republish it. The only ask is attribution.

Citation
Guven, E. (2026). X (Twitter) reach and engagement 2026 [Data set]. Pinlyx. https://pinlyx.com/research/x-twitter-reach-engagement-2026, doi:10.5281/zenodo.22844604
DOI
https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.22844604(permanent archive on Zenodo)
HTML
<a href="https://pinlyx.com/research/x-twitter-reach-engagement-2026">X (Twitter) reach and engagement 2026</a>, Pinlyx, CC BY 4.0

1,005 accounts in the percentiles · 91,094 original posts · snapshot 2026-09-19

Frequently asked questions

Per account, the median number of views on an original post divided by the follower count, as a percentage; then p25, median and p75 across the accounts in a band. An account with 100,000 followers whose median post is viewed 3,600 times has a reach ratio of 3.6%. Views are X’s own impression counter.
Because of the denominator. Here interactions are divided by followers, which gives 0.14% for the median measured account and 0.022% for accounts past a million followers. Guides that divide by impressions get figures around 1% to 2%, and some tools publish undisclosed formulas that land near 2% as well. The same post produces three different percentages; always ask which denominator a figure uses before comparing.
It is the median of the million-plus band, so half of those accounts do better: the 75th percentile is 3.6% and the 25th 0.7%. Use the ladder as a benchmark. An account with 2 million followers reaching 5% of them is in the top quarter of its band; one reaching 0.5% is in the bottom quarter.
The engine measures accounts in proportion to their size, so small accounts rarely carry a tweet-level aggregate. In a probe of 300 catalogue accounts with 1,000 to 10,000 followers, one had any coverage and none had the 8 original posts a reliable reading needs. Printing a number from that would be inventing it.
Yes. The figures are CC BY 4.0: use them, quote them and republish them, with attribution to Pinlyx and a link to this page.

Ready to ship

Run X outreach from a CRM that measures

Pinlyx connects your X accounts to one inbox, automates DMs within safe limits, and scores the accounts you talk to on the same engagement data behind this page.

Free forever plan · GDPR-ready · No credit card required

We value your privacy

We use cookies to improve our site, analyze traffic, and personalize ads. You can accept all, reject non-essential, or customize your choices. Read our Cookie Policy.