Open data

29,864,168 accounts and channels · CC BY 4.0

A census of 29.9M catalogued social media accounts

We read the Pinlyx Data API catalogues of X, Telegram, Bluesky, YouTube, TikTok, Instagram, Kick and Twitch: what language they are written in, how many carry a checkmark, how big they are, and where the labels cannot be trusted. Free data, CC BY 4.0.

Free forever plan · No credit card required · Cancel anytime

29.9M
Catalogued accounts, eight platforms
96.2%
X accounts past 1M followers with a blue check
307,258
X accounts labelled Turkish
1.4%
17/100
Telegram “Turkish” channels that are Turkish

What the data shows

On X, the blue check is a size marker

Of the 10,913 catalogued X accounts with more than a million followers, 96.2% carry a blue check; between 100,000 and a million it is 46.5%, and both figures are exact counts of every account in the band. Read down the ladder and the share falls with size: 16.8% at 10,000 followers, 10.5% at 1,000, 2.4% at 100. X’s old legacy verification flag is false on every one of the 10,913 largest accounts, and the “Automated” label is set on none of them.

Instagram and TikTok catalogues are checkmark-heavy

73.4% of the 24,109 Instagram accounts in the catalogue are verified, and 30.0% are business accounts. On TikTok 16.4% of 22,399 accounts are verified, rising to 36.9% between 100,000 and a million followers. Those are full counts of every row, not samples, but they describe curated catalogues that lean towards large accounts, not the platforms.

English leads everywhere except Telegram

Among accounts with a language label, English is 49.8% of X, 71.7% of Bluesky, 66.4% of YouTube and 63.5% of TikTok. Telegram is the exception: Russian holds 40.8% of labelled channels and English 18.8%. On X the second and third languages are Spanish (10.7%) and Japanese (10.4%).

Turkish is 1.4% of X and 8.8% of Kick

307,258 X accounts are labelled Turkish, an exact rollup, which is 1.4% of the catalogue. On Kick, where the sample is 32,059 channels, Turkish is 8.8% of labelled channels, the third language after English and Spanish. On Telegram the Turkish label is broken: we read the 100 largest channels the catalogue marks “tr” and 70 were Uzbek, 6 Azerbaijani and only 17 Turkish, so that row is published as unreliable.

Most of the big catalogues are small accounts

63.5% of X, 85.4% of Telegram and 89.0% of Bluesky accounts have fewer than 1,000 followers. The three catalogues we read in full run the other way: 43.8% of YouTube, 21.1% of TikTok and 81.2% of Instagram rows with a known count sit above 100,000, because those catalogues were built by discovery rather than by crawling the whole platform.

The research engine has promoted nothing yet

The same API exposes its own hypothesis engine. Across 4 passes, one completed: it pooled 3,294 X accounts above 1,644,259 followers and tested 3,492 hypotheses, 1,158 survived the multiple-comparison correction and 0 cleared every promotion rule. The findings feed serves 0 claims. We report that as it stands rather than quoting an unpublished finding.

The eight catalogues

Catalogue sizes are PostgreSQL planner estimates (pg_class.reltuples), as the API states, not counts; an exact count over 21 million rows would time out. Freshness is the last day the daily rollup was written.

X

accounts
21,310,358
Estimated rows
pg_class.reltuples
Daily stats through
2026-09-19
Audience metric
followers · exact
Also measured
Post engagement on 158,475 accounts
Language / Country
exact / exact
Verification fields
is_verified, is_blue_verified, verified_type, is_automated

Telegram

channels
3,259,924
Estimated rows
pg_class.reltuples
Daily stats through
2026-09-19
Audience metric
subscribers · exact
Also measured
Mean views of the recent posts
Accounts with a daily series
3,062,001
Language / Country
sampled / field empty
Verification fields
is_verified

Bluesky

accounts
4,162,924
Estimated rows
pg_class.reltuples
Daily stats through
2026-09-19
Audience metric
followers · exact
Also measured
Lifetime posts published
Accounts with a daily series
134,530
Language / Country
sampled / field empty
Verification fields
is_verified

YouTube

channels
35,149
Estimated rows
pg_class.reltuples
Daily stats through
2026-09-19
Audience metric
subscribers · rounded by the platform
Also measured
Lifetime channel views
Accounts with a daily series
23,068
Language / Country
sampled / sampled
Verification fields
none

TikTok

accounts
22,419
Estimated rows
pg_class.reltuples
Daily stats through
2026-09-19
Audience metric
followers · exact since 2026-08-25
Also measured
Lifetime likes received
Accounts with a daily series
15,734
Language / Country
sampled / no field
Verification fields
verified, is_private

Instagram

accounts
24,073
Estimated rows
pg_class.reltuples
Daily stats through
2026-09-19
Audience metric
followers · exact
Language / Country
sampled / no field
Verification fields
verified, is_private, is_business

Kick

channels
318,692
Estimated rows
pg_class.reltuples
Daily stats through
2026-09-19
Audience metric
followers · exact
Language / Country
sampled / no field
Verification fields
verified, is_affiliate

Twitch

channels
730,629
Estimated rows
pg_class.reltuples
Daily stats through
2026-09-19
Audience metric
followers · exact
Language / Country
sampled / no field
Verification fields
broadcaster_type

Turkish-language share by platform

Language is ISO 639-1 “as inferred by the engine’s language classifier”, in the API’s words. Shares are of rows that carry a label; the last column says how many rows carry none.

Turkish-language share by platform
PlatformLabelled TurkishShare of labelledShare of catalogueNo labelBasisRows read
X307,2582.06%1.44%30.0%Exact rollupall
Telegramunreliable11,5890.56%0.36%37.0%Block sample15,841
Bluesky31,9281.21%0.77%36.6%Block sample18,041
YouTube2510.79%0.72%9.2%Every row read35,128
TikTok1590.71%0.71%0.1%Every row read22,399
Instagram5378.90%2.23%75.0%Every row read24,109
Kick27,9528.84%8.77%0.7%Block sample32,059
Twitch1,9750.27%0.27%1.0%Block sample72,533

Telegram: of the 100 largest channels labelled “tr”, 70 are Uzbek, 6 Azerbaijani, 17 Turkish and 7 other or unreadable. Latin-script Uzbek is being read as Turkish.

The three largest languages on each platform

Share of rows with a language label. X is an exact hourly rollup; YouTube, TikTok and Instagram are full reads; the rest are block samples.

The three largest languages on each platform
PlatformFirstSecondThirdBasis
XEnglish 49.8%Spanish 10.7%Japanese 10.4%Exact rollup
TelegramRussian 40.8%English 18.8%Arabic 8.8%Block sample
BlueskyEnglish 71.7%Portuguese 6.3%Japanese 4.2%Block sample
YouTubeEnglish 66.4%German 6.7%Spanish 5.9%Every row read
TikTokEnglish 63.5%German 11.2%Spanish 5.1%Every row read
InstagramEnglish 62.4%Turkish 8.9%Japanese 4.7%Every row read
KickEnglish 44.9%Spanish 22.4%Turkish 8.8%Block sample
TwitchEnglish 60.2%Spanish 9.6%Russian 6.1%Block sample

Checkmarks, business labels and bots

The catalogue stores each platform’s own profile flags. YouTube and Twitch carry no verification field at all; Twitch has a broadcaster type instead. Every share below says which accounts it was counted over.

Share of X accounts with a blue check, by follower level

Each bar below 100,000 is the 2,000 catalogued accounts at or just below that follower count, read in descending follower order. The two top bands are exact counts of every account in them.

Flags by follower level

Flags by follower level
FollowersX blue checkX automatedTelegram verifiedBluesky verifiedKick verifiedKick affiliateTwitch partner
1002.4%0.00%0.00%0.05%3.9%72.9%0.15%
3004.1%0.00%0.05%0.10%9.5%68.4%0.10%
1,00010.5%0.00%0.20%0.35%28.2%67.6%0.40%
3,00013.2%0.00%0.35%1.1%57.5%66.0%9.2%
10,00016.8%0.00%1.7%4.4%84.8%59.7%49.7%
30,00022.5%0.00%4.5%11.8%92.7%57.0%77.2%
Checkmarks, business labels and bots
PlatformFlagCounted overFlaggedShare
TikTokVerifiedevery row · 22,3993,68016.4%
TikTokPrivateevery row · 22,3991730.77%
InstagramVerifiedevery row · 24,10917,69273.4%
InstagramPrivateevery row · 24,109110.05%
InstagramBusiness accountevery row · 24,1097,23130.0%
XBlue check (X Premium)every account in the 1M+ band · 10,91310,49696.2%
XVerifiedevery account in the 1M+ band · 10,91300.00%
XAutomated labelevery account in the 1M+ band · 10,91300.00%
XBusiness labelevery account in the 1M+ band · 10,9131,63114.9%
XGovernment labelevery account in the 1M+ band · 10,9135274.8%
XBlue check (X Premium)every account in the 100k-1M band · 146,35168,07646.5%
XBusiness labelevery account in the 100k-1M band · 146,3518,0275.5%
XGovernment labelevery account in the 100k-1M band · 146,3513,3132.3%
TelegramVerifiedevery account in the 100k+ band · 10,5861,18411.2%
BlueskyVerifiedevery account in the 10k+ band · 31,5153,34810.6%

How big the catalogued accounts are

Share of accounts with a known audience count in each band. Sampled platforms show the API’s block sample; YouTube, TikTok and Instagram are full reads.

How big the catalogued accounts are
AudienceXTelegramBlueskyYouTubeTikTokInstagramKickTwitch
Under 1k63.5%85.4%89.0%7.7%29.9%0.4%93.2%83.0%
1k-10k29.1%11.1%10.1%19.6%26.0%2.6%5.6%13.1%
10k-100k6.6%3.2%0.8%29.0%23.0%15.9%1.1%3.2%
100k-1M0.7%0.3%<0.1%29.8%13.2%42.4%0.1%0.7%
1M-10M0.1%<0.1%0.0%12.6%6.0%31.6%<0.1%0.1%
10M+0.0%0.0%0.0%1.3%1.9%7.1%0.0%0.0%
BasisBlock sample · 10,703Block sample · 14,550Block sample · 18,041Every row read · 35,128Every row read · 22,399Every row read · 7,685Block sample · 29,571Block sample · 72,034

Instagram: 68.1% of 24,109 rows have no follower count and are outside the shares.

LinkedIn company records by industry

Exact counts over 220,546 company records in 481 LinkedIn industries. Aggregates only: no row identifies a person and no contact data is involved. Country is known for 80.8% of records; 1,882 are in Türkiye.

LinkedIn company records by industry
IndustryCompaniesMedian employeesWith a websitePosted in 90 days
Software Development15,7403596.0%60.1%
IT Services and IT Consulting15,6354294.6%58.8%
Financial Services10,3456094.5%65.7%
Technology, Information and Internet9,8721992.9%51.7%
Advertising Services9,4482894.3%53.6%
Business Consulting and Services6,9072089.2%55.3%
Non-profit Organizations4,4322993.6%79.1%
Staffing and Recruiting3,7952793.0%65.0%
Venture Capital and Private Equity Principals3,7141593.2%54.3%
Marketing Services3,5411286.2%44.5%
Hospitals and Health Care3,27913195.6%71.8%
Hospitality3,10510094.9%69.6%
Information Technology & Services2,9293995.8%55.4%
Construction2,9136994.5%66.5%
Real Estate2,8975093.1%62.5%

The research engine, as it stands

GET /research/runs lists 4 passes of the API’s own hypothesis engine. One completed: it pooled 3,294 X accounts with at least 1,644,259 followers and 201,968 of their posts over a 90-day window, tested 3,492 hypotheses, 1,158 survived the Benjamini-Hochberg correction and 0 met every promotion rule (alpha 0.05, a 10% minimum effect, 50 contributing accounts, three consecutive passes). The later passes widened the pool to 78,785 accounts; two failed on a temporary-file limit and one is still running, so GET /research/findings serves 0 claims. Nothing on this page comes from that engine.

Method

  1. Read the Pinlyx Data API capability map (GET /directory) on 2026-09-19: eight catalogues, their estimated row counts, fields, filters and facet methods.
  2. Read each catalogue’s facets (GET /directory/{platform}/facets): language, country, category and audience band. X language and country come from an exact hourly rollup; every other axis is a block sample, and the sample size is published with each figure.
  3. Read every row of the three small catalogues (YouTube, TikTok, Instagram) in primary-key order, 500 rows a page, so their language, verification and size figures are full counts.
  4. On X, read every account above 100,000 followers (157,264 rows) in follower order, and on Telegram every channel above 100,000 subscribers, on Bluesky every account above 10,000 followers. Below those floors, read the 2,000 accounts at or just under 100, 300, 1,000, 3,000, 10,000 and 30,000 followers on X, Telegram, Bluesky, Kick and Twitch (levels of 10 and 30 timed out on the X index and were dropped).
  5. Hand-check the Telegram Turkish label: read the title and description of the 100 largest channels marked “tr” and record the language actually written.
  6. Take LinkedIn industry, size and country counts from GET /leads/linkedin/segments, which returns exact aggregate counts, and the research engine’s pass history from GET /research/runs.

Limits

The catalogue is a discovery corpus, collected to find and monitor accounts; it does not represent the whole of any platform, and the small catalogues (YouTube, TikTok, Instagram, Kick, Twitch) are curated towards accounts someone wanted to watch. Catalogue sizes are planner estimates, not counts. Every axis marked “block sample” is the API’s scaled sample of whole database pages, so values that cluster by insertion order carry more noise than their share suggests; small buckets are directional. The follower-level slices are the accounts at or just below a level in follower order, not a random draw, and X’s “automated” flag is false in every cohort we read, which we report as an absence of the label in the catalogue rather than as a measurement of bots. Language and country are classifier output: on Telegram the Turkish label is wrong on most rows it marks, and the country field is empty on Telegram and Bluesky and absent on TikTok, Instagram, Kick and Twitch. Instagram follower counts are missing on 68.1% of rows, and Instagram’s 8.9% Turkish share is a property of a small, hand-assembled catalogue with a language label on a quarter of its rows, not of Instagram. YouTube subscriber counts are rounded by YouTube itself.

Cite this dataset

The data is CC BY 4.0. Use it, quote it, republish it. The only ask is attribution.

Citation
Guven, E. (2026). Social platform census 2026 [Data set]. Pinlyx. https://pinlyx.com/research/social-platform-census-2026, doi:10.5281/zenodo.22844606
DOI
https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.22844606(permanent archive on Zenodo)
HTML
<a href="https://pinlyx.com/research/social-platform-census-2026">Social platform census 2026</a>, Pinlyx, CC BY 4.0

Frequently asked questions

No. It is a count of the Pinlyx Data API catalogue: 29.9M accounts and channels collected for discovery and monitoring. The X catalogue alone holds 21,310,358 accounts, but the platform has far more, and the small catalogues are curated towards large accounts. Every figure describes the catalogue, and the page says where the catalogue is likely to differ from the platform.
Because the check is bought or granted by size and status rather than earned by rarity: X Premium, plus Business and Government labels, cover almost every large account. The figure is an exact count over all 10,913 catalogued accounts above one million followers. At 1,000 followers the share is 10.5%.
We read the 100 largest channels the catalogue labels “tr”. 70 were written in Uzbek, 6 in Azerbaijani and only 17 in Turkish. The classifier reads Latin-script Uzbek as Turkish, so the row is published with its sample and flagged rather than quoted.
No. The API reports PostgreSQL planner estimates (pg_class.reltuples) because an exact count over 21 million rows times out. Where we read a catalogue in full the exact count is on the page: YouTube has 35,128 rows against an estimate of 35,149.
Yes. The figures are CC BY 4.0: use them, quote them and republish them, with attribution to Pinlyx and a link to this page.

Ready to ship

Search the same catalogues, account by account

Pinlyx’s lead discovery runs on these catalogues: filter X, Telegram, Bluesky, YouTube, TikTok and Instagram by size, language and verification, and import the accounts you pick straight into the CRM.

Free forever plan · GDPR-ready · No credit card required

We value your privacy

We use cookies to improve our site, analyze traffic, and personalize ads. You can accept all, reject non-essential, or customize your choices. Read our Cookie Policy.